2. Last payment: on November 29, 2013, I wrote and sent the last payment to the landlord
[…] Any termination notice given under CC § 1946 or § 1946.1 should state specifically that the month-to-month tenancy will terminate in 30 or 60 days, whichever applies. In Kingston v Colburn (1956) 139 CA2d 623, 293 P2d 805, the court held that a notice giving fewer than 30 days to vacate was ineffective on the date stated in the notice, but was effective to terminate the tenancy after 30 days.
For termination of a month-to-month tenancy, a 30-day notice need not be served at the beginning of a given 30-day period of the tenancy. Under CC § 1946, the 30-day notice may be served "at any time and the rent shall be due and payable to and including the date of termination." Similarly, CC § 1946.1 does not require the 60-day notice to be given on any particular date relative to rent payment for a month-to-month tenancy.